Cattedra di Tutela internazionale dei diritti umani THE NE BIS ...tesi.luiss.it/23774/1/116633_DELLA...
[…] of "unmistakable evidence of punitive intent" by Congress). 329 Moor v. Palmer, 603 F.3d 07-16045 (9th Cir. 2010). 330 Ibid para A.

Page 100: Cattedra di Tutela internazionale dei diritti umani THE NE BIS ...tesi.luiss.it/23774/1/116633_DELLA VALLE_GENEVIEVE C.pdfDouble jeopardy, or ne bis in idem, affirms that none should

100

Moreover, in Students for Sensible Drug Policy Found. v. Spellings331 , decided

on April 29th 2008, there was an in-depth referral to Hudson and the Ward test in

response to the “students” that sued for an injunction and a declaratory judgment that 20

U.S.C. § 1091(r) was unconstitutional because it violated the double jeopardy clause.

20 U.S.C. § 1091(r) suspends eligibility for student loans following a conviction

for enumerated drug offenses. In particular “a student who is convicted of any offense

under any Federal or State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled

substance for conduct that occurred during a period of enrollment for which the student

was receiving any grant, loan, or work assistance shall not be eligible to receive any

grant, loan, or work assistance”.332

In citing Hudson, the district court here conveyed that section 1091(r) did not

explicitly state if it is a civil remedy or a criminal penalty, but that the section expressed

in terms of “suspension of eligibility,” rather than “penalty or “punishment.”