ISOLATION AND QUARANTINE BENCHBOOK · quarantine of approximately 27,000 people, were widely...
[…] Stat. § 144.4195.

II. Processing Application for Written, Ex Parte Isolation or Quarantine Order

A. Internal Communications:

1. Supervisor who received notice of the initiation of the application process from the commissioner, an agent of the commissioner, or the Attorney General’s Office, and in consultation with assigned judge, shall notify the following people of the initiation of the application for a written, ex parte order for isolation or quarantine:

a. Civil Presiding Judge b. Civil Division Administrator at 651-266-8255

9 Minn. Stat. § 144.4195, subd. 2(a): “The commissioner must provide the person or group of persons subject to the temporary hold with notice that the person has a right to request a court hearing under [Minn. Stat. 144.4195] and a right to be represented by counsel during a proceeding under [Minn. Stat. 144.4195].” 10 Proof of service of notices may not be available at the time application is filed as the commissioner is to initiate application process “immediately upon executing the directive and initiating notice of the parties subject to it.” Minn. Stat. § 144.4195, subd. 2(a). Proof of service may have to be filed after service of notice is completed. NOTE: Service may be personal or posted, under particular circumstances: “If it is impracticable to provide individual notice to each person subject to the temporary hold, notice of these rights may be posted.” Minn. Stat. § 144.4195, subd. 2(a). Notice of rights may be posted in the same manner as the posting of orders under Minn. Stat. § 144.4195, subd. 1(c).

5