ISOLATION AND QUARANTINE BENCHBOOK · quarantine of approximately 27,000 people, were widely...
[…] May the court grant additional extensions of I/Q? The Health Commissioner may

petition the court for a hearing to extend I/Q for additional periods of up to 30 days each. A petition for an additional extension follows the same notice and hearing procedure as the petition for the first continuation of I/Q.70

Appeals. Any decision made following an I/Q hearing may be appealed to the Minnesota Court of Appeals, pursuant to the Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure.

disability, or death.” Minn. Stat. § 144.4172, subd. 8. Regarding indirectly communicable diseases (neither sexually transmitted, bloodborne, nor transmitted through skin contact), “health threat to others” includes “behavior by a carrier which has been demonstrated epidemiologically to transmit or which evidences a careless disregard for the transmission of the disease to others,” or “a substantial likelihood that a carrier will transmit a communicable disease to others as is evidenced by a carrier's past behavior, or by statements of a carrier that are credible indicators of a carrier's intention.” Id.