1111111~1i1n~1~1r~11111~~111,~m~1111111 3 0307 00020 5156 ::i
[…] tion of Article IV, section 17 of the Minnesota Con
stitution which provides: "No law shatl embrace more
than one subject which shall be expressed in its
title," and
(3) The title of Chapter 13 does not express that Chapter
13 contains provisions to virtually eliminate the
-4-
APP-5
office of Treasurer and transfer the Treasurer's ·
fundamental constitutional duties to the Commissioner
of Finance.
ARGUMENT
1. Original Jurisdiction in The Supreme Court
The Minnesota Supreme Court has "original jurisdiction in
such remedial cases as are p,rescribed by law." Minn. Const. art.
VI, § 2. Section 480.04 provides:
The [supreme] court shall have power to issue to all courts of inferior jurisdiction and to all corporations and individuals, writs of error, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto and all other writs and processes, whether especially provided for by statute or not, that are necessary to the execution of the laws and the furtherance of justice. It shall be always open for the issuance and return of such writs and processes and for the hearing and deter~ination of all matters involved therein ••••
Minn. Stat. § 480.04 (1984).
In the past this court has exercised its original juris-
diction in quo warranto proceedings to determine the right to an
office which turned on the scope of a constitutional officer's