Charles D. Bonanno Linen Service, Inc. v. NLRB, 454 U.S. 404 (1982)
[…] agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession. . . ."

    Section 8(a)(5) of the Act, 61 Stat. 141, 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(5), declares it an

    unfair labor practice for an employer to "refuse to bargain collectively with the

    representatives of his employees, subject to the provisions of section 9(a)."

    Section 8(b)(3), 61 Stat. 141, 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(3), declares it an unfair labor 

     practice for a labor organization "to refuse to bargain collectively with an

    employer, provided it is the representative of his employees subject to the

     provisions of section 9(a)." Section 9(a), 61 Stat. 143, 29 U.S.C. § 159(a), in

    turn, specifies that "[r]epresentatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for 

    such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in

    such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining. . . ." Finally under § 2(2), 61

    work force could shatter a bargaining unit. Such an agreement with an

    employer of two percent of the work force might have little effect. No magic

    inheres in the word "interim," as none inheres in "impasse." Identification of an