Charles D. Bonanno Linen Service, Inc. v. NLRB, 454 U.S. 404 (1982)
[…] bargaining unit, I would allow withdrawal by an employer.

    59 The goal of multiemployer bargaining is to promote "labor peace through

    strengthened collective bargaining." NLRB v. Truck Drivers, 353 U.S. 87, 95,77 S.Ct. 643, 647, 1 L.Ed.2d 676 (1957). Neither a complete breakdown in

    negotiations nor a fragmented bargaining unit furthers that goal. Because

    today's decision allows both, I dissent.

    1

  • 8/17/2019 Charles D. Bonanno Linen Service, Inc. v. NLRB, 454 U.S. 404 (1982)

    19/22

    Stat. 137, 29 U.S.C. § 152(2), the term "employer" includes "any person acting

    as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly," and the term "person" is

    defined in § 2(1), 61 Stat. 137, 29 U.S.C. § 152(1), to include "associations."

    See NLRB v. Independent Assn. of Steel Fabricators, Inc., 582 F.2d 135 (CA2

    1978), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 1130, 99 S.Ct. 1049, 59 L.Ed.2d 91 (1979); NLRB

    v.